Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two holy wells near the church in Iskaheen. Parish of Muff, Co. Donegal. One is for curing the eye and the other is for curing the head. They are situated on the farm of Miss Mary Mc Colgan.
    Iskaheen, Muff, Co. Donegal.
    It is the custom to make a rush cross in honour of St. Bridget, and place it above the door on St. Bridget's Eve the 31st January. to keep out infectious diseases.
  2. There is a herb called the rose noble and it cures a festering sore. It is boiled and and put on as a poultice to the festering sore. It cures it in a couple of days. It grows in Carnamoyle, Muff, Co. Donegal.
    Margaret Doherty
    Eskaheen, Co. Donegal