Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games i play are "blind man's buff" "shooting marbles" and "duck". The way you play blind man's buff is you tie a piece of cloth round someone's eyes. Then whoever is caught has the cloth tied round his eyes.
    Whenever you are going to shoot marbles, you make a ring something like this then you put a marble in each corner and one in the middle then you stand back about six yards and shoot a marble at this ring and whoever puts the marbles out has won the game.
    Whenever you are going to play "duck" you put a small stone on the top of a big stone. Then you stand back a bit and throw at the small stones and whoever knocks it down has won the game.
    William Mc Colgan
    Eskaheen, Co. Donegal