Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the townland of Iskaheen, Parish of Muff, Co Donegal. There is a head well and an eye well. It is about four hundred yards from the Chapel to the eye well, and it is about one hundred and sixty yards to the head well.
    You can visit them any day you choose.
    People always visit them when they have sore heads or sore eyes. You can say whatever prayers you like at them. People always rub the water on their heads, at the head well, and on their eyes at the eye well. Some people leave their glasses at the eye well. You are told you must leave something at it. You can leave a strip of cloth, and some people leave coins at it, and some leave prayer beads. There is nothing round the head well, at all. It is just in the middle of a field. There is a shrubbery round the eye well and a thorn tree close to it. The wells were blessed by a priest the name of Father MacLaughlin, over a hundred years ago. He was Parish priest of Iskaheen.
    James Mc Ivor
    Tearry, Co. Donegal