School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. My father plants three acres of potatoes every year. He prepares the ground for the potatoe crop himself with the assistance of my brothers who help him to plough the land. Potatoe ground is ploughed sometimes during the winter because my father says the frost of winter helps the soil and kills any weeds that may be in the ground. Iron ploughs are used, drawn by two horses. Furrows are about seven or eight inches deep.
    The harrowing and grubbing do not take place until spring or early summer, when we are preparing to plant the potatoes. We use iron and wooden harrows. Harrowing makes the soil fine while grubbing clears it of any weeds or roots that would harm the growth of the potatoes.
    Having the ground well prepared, drills are then opened with a drill plough. Each drill is made straight, is about nine inches deep and twenty inches in breadth. The manure is laid between these drills. We generally have sufficient farmyard manure, but some times when necessary we use sea-weed. Some farmers in our district also use