School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    clad walls and thatched with rushes. She went in and sat down and as she was very tired she must have fallen asleep immediately. But one of the men said "There is no house here; you must have been dreaming." "No" she said "I am quite certain I was in the little green house". Then one of the two men who found her noticed that her clothes were quite dry despite the fact that it had been raining all night. Then as previously arranged one of the men gave a loud whistle to let the rest of the search party know she was found. They all gathered round and stood gazing in blank bewilderment at the old woman standing in their midst with her clothes quite dry while they were all drenched through. She walked home all the way with them and was absolutely nothing the worse for her experience she always declared that it was as she put it, "the good people" who supplied her with shelter from the rain. But be that as it may her dry clothes under such circumstances were then and is now and likely always will be a mystery which never will be solved.
  2. Long ago fairies were very common in Ireland. In this district the fairies were seen round Holly trees, Blackthorn bushes, bends and rocks. In olden times the people of this district believed in fairies and called them their "good neighbours" or the "good folk".
    Maura Mc Gonagle
    Ellen Mc Gonagle