School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

not move the boat. There was a crowd standing on the rock heads but they could not go to help them.
    When they were rowing for about two hours and could not move the boat they pulled in their oars and began to pray. The boat began to sink and they were all drowned. The names of these men were Mc Philip.
  2. Mossy Glen
    This is another story of a ship wreck. One evening a number of men went out to lift baskets. These baskets were for lifting bait for fishing. The bait was called "horns". They were out at the baskets when a storm arose. They were tossed about for a long time and then there came one great wave that capsized the boat and all the men were thrown overboard. None of their bodies were ever found except one and his body came in at a place in Glenagivney shore. This place is named after the man and it is called "Liams Port" because the mans name was Liam.
    In olden times there were no big ships. Small steam boats used to go from Moville to America. Two steam boats always came to Moville for any passengers that were going to America. The name of these steam boats were the
    Maura Mc Gonagle
    Mick Brennan