School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a fine house known as the Coast-guards Station but it is now in ruins as it was burned during the troubled time in Ireland. That was the time that the English Soldiers and black an Tans were through Ireland terrorefying the people. The members of the I.R.A that a body of the British soldiers would be stationed here as Coast-guards were taken away from it. So the boys gathered up one night and burned it.
  2. There are many games which the children play during the long winter nights. The following are the names of the games and the way they are played. Tig, Hide and go seek, High windows for the king, Chicken go flock, Mary much a Marry Muck, Jack me man, Iron and steel, and Master brown went to town.
    Tig
    Tig is played in the following manner. A crowd stands in a row and one person is chosen as a leader. The leader puts of the "Tig" and says the following words.
    Ettle ottle wee black bottle ettle ottle out if you had been where I had been you would have been
    Frances Martin