School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    is churned at a temperature of about sixty in summer and sixty-five in winter this temperature is obtained by the application of hot water during the churning.
    Then when the butter is sufficiently cooled it is lifted out and put into a wooden vessel for use. Then it is salted and thoroughly washed and dressed for use either by the use of a print or butter spades. Butter milk is said to be one of the most wholoesome drinks we can use. It is also used for baking purposes. In some parts of Ireland there are many superstitions practices relating to churning but I know of none here.
    Told by George Brennan, Mossy Glen to his son Dan.
  2. I was also told by Tom Mooney Meenletterbale that long ago people especially old women turned themselves into witches and milked the cows. They also had power to take milk off the churns and it very often happened when people churned that no butter would be found on the churn. These witches could be shot with a silver bullet but no one liked to shoot them because they were afraid of their power, which every one said came from the devil.
    written by Charles Gillen
    Charles Gillen