School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    instead and the fairy agreed to. She took the whip-stick and disappeared. That night when the two men were leaving the field they saw two large bowls of porridge on the spot where the little fairy had stood.
    One of the men suggested they should eat the porridge but the other man was afraid and would not agree to take it. One of the men ate the porridge but the other man would not take it. On their way home the man who did not take the porridge was walking beside his horse. The horse fell and broke his leg. But the man who took the porridge got home quite safely.
  2. Here is another story which I have heard my uncle tell on different occasions. It is also a fairy tale and although we might find it difficult to believe everything that the story contains, yet those people who relate such stories are quite willing to give you any proof that what they say is quite true. They believe firmly in the fairies. This is the story as my uncle told it to us.
    There is a story told of an old woman who lived in Mossy Glen. Her name was Catherine Sweeney. She left her own home one Thursday morning sometime in the summer of 1880 to go to the market in Moville and as she lived in the south side of the Glen she
    George Brennan
    Mossyglen, Co. Donegal