School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

like the men. Old people never had toothache because of eating the oaten meal cakes.
    Long ago when people were going to America they took as much oaten cake with them as kept them in food going accross. Any other kind of food would grow stale.
    In very olden times people in Glenagivney used potatoes at every meal. In very olden times also, everyone had not a cow.
    When Indian meal came first to this district there was an old woman whose name was Ellen Mc Laughlin who wanted to find out how to make this porridge. She put on the pot and also the water. A little while later she put on the meat. Soon it began to boil up in white froth and the woman was afraid that she would lose all the porridge, so she ran and closed the door.
  2. In former times the people of this district never wore any shoes until they were preparing for confirmation. In olden times there were several women in this Glen who never wore shoes and until recently old women went around bare-footed. If there was a large crowd of girls or boys living in one house one of them would put on the shoes to go to Mass. The next Sunday another of them would put on the shoes and go to Mass and the remainder of them stayed bare footed until
    B. Harkin
    John Harkin