School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. The name of the townland where I live is Mossy Glen, in the parish of Moville. It is situated near the coast within a short distance of Malin Head, which is the most northerly point in Ireland. It is about twelve miles from Carndonagh and seven miles from Moville. The reason this district is called Mossy Glen is because all around it is mountains. In olden time people cut their turf on their land. The barony is Inishowen.
    There are about twenty families in our district. The most common name is Mc Laughlin. There are nine old people drawing the old age pension. None of them can talk any Irish, or knows any stories or poems about this district. There were several other families in this townland in days gone by. These people have either died or gone away to other countries and their houses are in ruins and their farms have passed into other peoples hands. Before emigration stopped the majority of the young Irish boys and girls went over to America to earn their living because the farms are so small that they
    Mossyglen, Co. Donegal