School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. Christmas is a time of rejoicement. On Christmas day everyone has something special for their dinner. At night all the young people gather and have a dance.
    At twelve o'clock on Christmas eve every donkey roars three times and it is said that the water is changed into wine at that moment. Everyone takes in a lot of water before it changes into wine. Everyone cleans their house for this occasion and they gather holly and decorate the mantle piece and pictures with it. There is no customs on Saint Stephens day around here except there is a big market in Carndonagh on that day.
    Here are some of the old fashioned customs that are carried on in this district. On New Year's morning the ashes are generally kept in because it is said that if you threw out the luck which you are about to receive in that year. In former days it was a custom to fodder your cow with sheave corn for a New Years gift. It is said that every thing you do on New Years day you do every day through out the year. For example if you cry on New Years day you will cry every day of the year.
    Kathleen Mc Henry