School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. Long ago there lived a man and a woman in Carrowmena whose names were Charley Brown and his wife Biddy. At the entrance of the byre door there was a flag stone. Under this flag there were fairies. Biddy and Charley were so much annoyed with the fairies that they were going to lift the flag. One morning when Charley was putting out the cows Biddy ran out with a piece of red cloth to tie round the cow's horn. It was believed that the red cloth kept the fairies from touching the cows. Holy water also kept the fairies from touching either man or animal. This morning Biddy forgot to bless herself with holy water. No sooner than she put her foot on the flag than she disappeared. A few nights after this she came back and told Charley that the fairies and she would be riding horses on the Altoragh road on the following night. This road is between Carrowmena and Meenletterbale. She described to him the horse she would be on. She also told him that he was to make an effort to get her from off the horse's back and to hold on no matter what the fairies would do or say and if he missed that chance that he never would see her back because the fairies were going to kill her the next day. He was unable to save her and the next morning Charley found the hair of her head lying on the flag at the byre door. He knew then that she was killed.
    Tom Mooney
    57
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal
  2. I have heard the following beliefs regarding the fairies. On Halloween night the fairies are supposed to be out riding