School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. Long ago two men went to a fair with two bullocks. David Burns and Jimmy Campbell were the names of the two men and they lived in Meenletterbale. They did not sell the bullocks. They had a few drinks. After that they set out for home with the bullocks. On their way home they turned the bullocks in a by-road and went into a public house to have their last drink. The bar man inquired about the fair. Jimmy said that the fair was a bit slow, and telling what he could get for his bullock and "I think David could not get that much for his and that he was four months older than my bullocks was." So they began to argue until the bar man thought they were going to fight and he thought the quicker he got them out the better. The two men set out and finding themselves outside they forgot about the argument. It was then getting dark. One of them said to the other "They will have wandered on home". The two men did not go very far until they heard music and both began dancing a hornpipe on the road. They could hear laughing and people clapping hands but could hear no one. They soon heard bullocks lowing so they looked round and there the two bullocks were with their two tails tied together and one pulling this way and the other pulling that way. So the laughing started right and a voice calling "My bullock is the strongest" and another calling "No, my bullock is the strongest" says David taking out his penknife. "I will cut your bullocks tail". No" says Jimmy "you will not" and the two began to fight. The laughing started anew. The first thing they saw was the two men separated and away or home. "Oh" says the two men in the one voice "Were not we the two fools. This
    Maura Mc Gonagle
    Patrick Mc Carron