School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

fort is made round and built of stone and lis locally called "the fort".
    The fairies punish anyone who interferes with a holly bush by taking the hair off their heads. A dead coal tied in the tail of a childs frock, kept away the fairies.
    When the people of Glenagivney made "wee still" whiskey or poteen, they threw the first drop to the fairies. Fairies sometimes punished people who offended them by putting humps on their backs.
  2. There are six forges in our parish. Two of these forges are situated in the town of Moville, and both blacksmiths are by the name of Mc Daid. Another is situated about [?] mile outside Moville the blacksmiths name is Montgomary.
    Another forge is situated in Carrowhue the blacksmiths name is Kavanagh and his father was also a blacksmith. The forge that the people of Glenagivney patronise is in Carrowmena. The blacksmiths name is Farren. His father and grandfather were blacksmiths. The sixth forge is in Meanletterbale, the blacksmiths name is Brennan and his forge is situated beside the main road.
    Our local forge is about twenty feet long and
    Kathleen Mc Henry