School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. A Story

I have heard my parents frequently telling many stories relating to fairies which they believe were common in Glenagivney some time ago.

January 18th 1938
    A Story
    I have heard my parents frequently telling many stories relating to fairies which they believe were common in Glenagivney some time ago. These fairies often did good and never harmed anyone. They are sometimes called "Good people" or "our Good neighbours". Sometimes however they played tricks on innocent people. The following is one which they have played.
    Once upon a time there was a widow woman living in Glenagivney. She had but one son and one morning she woke him very early and told him to take the pig to the market and to sell it. "You must take care not to lose it and when you are going over the hill to watch for the fairies who might steal it. This is the last pig we have and it is all we have to buy us bread." John was the boy's name. John took the pig with him and on his way across the hill he lost it. He did not like to return to his mother and tell her he had lost it. He began to search until he got tired and he returned home. His mother saw him coming and hastened out to meet him to get the money. John told what happened. She scolded him and told him not to return until he would get it. John went away again and began to search for his pig. He searched all day long and in the evening a small brown rabbit came
    Maura Mc Gonagle
    Dan Mc Gonagle