School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. I have often heard my parents telling stories about fairies and I believe that there were fairies in this district some years ago. The fairies never harmed anyone. The following story is about fairies when they were in this Parish.
    Long ago there were two men ploughing in a field near Greencastle. As they were ploughing they turned up a little piece of a round stick. They picked it up and threw it away, not thinking that it was of any use.
    Soon after this the two men saw a little fairy on the place where they had found the stick. One of the men went up to the fairy and the fairy asked "What did you do with the little stick" You turned it up out of the ground a little while ago". "Indeed we did" said the man "but, sure we took no notice of it and we threw it away". "Oh said the fairy that was our pot stick". "Well" said the man "my friend and I will have a search for it and if we find it we will return it to you". Both men searched for the pot-stick but they were unable to find it. They then decided to give their whip-stick to the fairy. They told the fairy they were unable to get the pot-stick but they would give their whip-stick
    Brigid Harkin
    J. Harkin