School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    got careless and allowed the calf to walk behind the cow. Soon after the cow missed the calf and she looked behind her to see where she had gone.
    Looking back she saw the Mourne Mountains far away to the north, and that she was very far from her native Ulster so she gave a terrible scream the like of which was never heard before. Balor heard the roar and he understood there was something wrong.
    Now Balor had only one eye and that was in the middle of his forehead. When the giant was talking to anyone he had to keep the eye covered. The eye was evil and had the power of turning to stone whatever was seen by it - animals, people and so on.
    When Balor turned to see what was wrong, he forgot to cover the eye and immediately the cow and calf were turned into stone. The two rocks stand today as Balor left them - the cow on the south side and the calf on the north side.
    Rockabill, Co. Dublin
    Mary Halligan