School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

into the forth with Sean Gow her owner still attached to her tail. Down a passage steep and dark the cow made her way until they came to a court yard with mendressed in grey and the head of the crowd asked the man where was he going and he said he was going coming for his cow and the man told him that if he went to Tubber Bracken below Loughrea that there on a style he would get ten Guineas and that he could buy a cow. So Sean Gow did as he was told and he bought a cow
    Mary Shaugnessy
    This Hidden Treasure was supposed to be in Clonkeen farm. He said there was a beam buried down in the land and that there was a pot of gold hung on it. A man named Paddy Connaughton had a dream one night that if he went to this place at night and take a certain man with him he would get the pot of gold. The man he he was told to take with him was not great with him and he brought another man, but when he came
  2. This is a story concerning a Hidden Treasure which I heard from John Byrnes of Clonkeen, Aughrim, Co.Galway.
    Martin Loughnane
    John Byrnes