School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    These are marriage customs which take place around my locality. First a married man makes the match and he asks the consent of the woman's parents. Then when the match is made the woman's father comes to look at the place and if they think it good enough the man will buy the ring. The woman and the man will meet in the nearest town and he will fit the ring on her finger and settle the date to get married on. When they are coming home fires are lighted with straw and oil and when they come in the door oaten bread is broken on their heads. On the night the wedding takes place all the people gather in. It is seldom we see strawboys around this locality but sometimes they dress with straw and come and dance around the house. After a month the woman goes home to visit. The father of the woman often gives her a fortune of about a hundred pounds.
    Jackie Shaughnessy