School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old house in the end of Mr Jenning's land and there was an old family of the Whelans living there one time. There is some of the land hilly and boggy.
  2. The name of my townland is Lurgan and it is in the parish of Cappatagle. There are sixteen families in the townland and a population of seventy six people. Jennings is the most common name. There are four thatched houses and twelve slated. There are five people over seventy and they can tell stories in English. There were four more houses in former times. There is a bit of a ruin called the old castle. It is about two hundred yards up from the road in Mr Jenning's land. Some people went to America twenty years ago. There are great sand-hills on one side of the road and the other side is boggy.
    Lurgan Great, Co. Galway
    Annie Fahey