School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Our Holy Wells
    There is a holy well between Gorteymadden and Killimore called Chicken's well. People visit it between the fifthteenth day of August and the eighth of September. There are stones around the well and two or three steps down to it. The people go around the well three times and say a round of their beads three times. They drink some of the water and they always leave pins or some other little thing after them.
    There is another well about a mile below Ahaseragh called Kevin's well. It is called after St. Kevin. People visit it between the first of October to the fifteenth of August. There is a few big stones around the well also a few steps going down to it. There is a bush growing beside it. The people take of their shoes and go around in their bare feet and say any prayer they like. They drink some of the water and they leave a bunch of flowers or pins after them.
    There is another well about half a mile from Kilreekle. It is called Holly Well. There are stones around it also a bush growing beside it. The people visit it from the fifteenth day of August to the eighth of September. They go
    Mary Shaughnessy