School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Travelling folk are people who go about from place to place to try to make a living. They are calling for the last hundred years and are still calling. Some of them are poor and more of them rich. There is a rich tribe called gypsies. They sell delph and ornaments and tell fortunes. Then there is another tribe called tinkers. They are very poor. They make tincans and sell them to the farmers in the locality. They stay in bands around our locality. People usually gives them a charity such as flour, meat, milk and potatoes. They usually travel with vans or cars in bands. Their names are Wards, Donovans, Mohans, Martin Derevan, Kitty Cawley and the daughter. They call all times of the year usually around the fair of Ballinasloe. They usually bring news from place to place. Local people never mix with them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maudie Fahey