School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. On the sixth of January 1836 when my grandfather lived, a terrible storm blew over Ireland. It has been handed down that the salt was blown from the sea to the middle of Ireland. It is said that the cabbage had a salt taste. It knocked so much trees that the people had wood for years after.
    Annie Fahey.
  2. I heard from Mrs. Coleman about a big snow-fall that was in the month of February 1895. There were two men lost in the snow. There was a big storm in February 1902. There was a Mission in Cappatagle that year. The standings there were destroyed and the statues and pictures were all broken and it knocked all trees. It never harmed the houses.
    Teresa Kerns.