School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for tillage or greasing. The red clover and the white clover is a sign of good land and bluebells are the sign of bad land. Dandelion is supposed to be a cure for liver disease. It is put in a cloth and boiled and the juice is drank. There is another weed called the seven sister and white juice is found in it. The juice is supposed to cure lumps.
  2. There are the names of some of the most harmful weeds in our farm. Dockleaves, Nettles and thistles. There is a cure in dockleaves for a sting, if you leave the dockleaf on the sting it will cure it.
    Mary Hynes
    Oatfield, Co. Galway