School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. There is a man named Patrick Coneely living in Sleahan, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe who in his young days won the Connacht Championship for running.
    There was another man by the name of Dinny Delaney who lived in (Cappatagle) Ballinasloe. He was the best bag-pipe player in Ireland.
    Gilbert Jennings, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe was one of the best hurlers in Ireland.
    Johnie Hynes
    Male
  2. This story was told to me by my Father. It is told about a man named Paddy Horan who lived in Lurgan. On a Saturday night he got a letter from his master to deliver in Galway on Sunday and bring back an answer. On Sunday there was to be a hurling match in Mullagh. He started on his journey that morning early with the letter and brought back the answer. When the hurling started he was the first to strike the ball. His master being angry at seeing him there gave him a stroke of his whip because he thought he did not deliver