School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Denis Kelly who lived in the parish of Kilroran gave five acres of turnips and five acres of potatoes to the poor. He was a landlord
  2. In the year 1846 and 1847 there was a famine in Ireland. I heard from my father that a lot of people around this locality died with hunger because they had nothing to eat. Lots of people were found dead on the side of the road with grass in their mouths. Some people weren't let get cold until they were but in the coffin going to the graveyard. One evening they were carrying a person to Killalaghton graveyard and they felt him stirring in the coffin. When they came to the gate they looked in and he was turned mouth under