School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. John King is a man who travels the road by himself. One Harvest evening he came into our house and he had bread but he had no tea, and he asked tea of us and lodgins for the night. Then we gave him lodgins for that night and he used to call every night for about a week. He was poor. He used to sell nothing.
    The Wards are very poor people who are going around this locality for many years. They sell tincans and saucepans. When they come to this locality they stay about a week. They carry some food with them. When they come into a house they usually ask for meat, tea and sugar. They go around the country in vans. The Wards come to this locality a few times in the year especially for the fair of Ballinasloe. They usually bring news from place to place. The people in this locality do not mix with them. The usual travellers that come to this locality are; Donovans, Cawleys, Mc. Carthys, Joe Egan and John Lyons.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Kilgannon