School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. There are a few Local Heroes which I heard from Mr John Kelly, Ballylouge, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe - an old man aged seventy eight years.
    He said that he remembered since he was young about Reilly who lived in Aughrim. He was a great runner, the best in Co Galway. It is said that he ran twenty miles without ever stopping.
    When John Kelly was young he said that he used to lift a big stone over four hundred weight. He said that he often asked many strong looking men nowadays and they weren't able to even stir it.
  2. Once upon a time a man by the name of Jack Hynes lived in the parish of Kiltulla. He was noted to be a great runner, jumper, and hurler. At one time he was fined in the courts for the offence of drunkeness. For not paying the fine he was chased by the police. In the field he would wait until they could
    Annie Fahey