School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. There were a great many old customs pertaining to festivals as well as to marriages in the days gone by. Some of those customs are being carried on still. This is one old custom that was carried on, on Saint Brigid's night.
    A band of people used to gather together, and they would get a stick a couple of feet in length, and tie straw around about it. Next, they would put clothes around it, and fix it like a child.
    After that, they would get a turnip, and make the shape of a face on it. Next, they would stick it on the top of the stick. One Saint Brigid's night, they would go around to the houses. One of the
    Bridie Forde
    Curragh, Co. Galway