School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. There are very few old ruins in our locality. There is an old ruin not far from our house in Mr. Dolan's land. When this old ruin was in use, it was called "Saint Brendan's Church". A great man people say, that this old church was standing, the time of the war between the English and the Irish.
    It is in the townland of Doocreggan, in the barony of Kilconnell. This old church was never attacked the time of the war, but it fell from old age.
    There were two masses said every Sunday in this old church. Big crowds of people gathered in to hear mass in it.
    (Joe Noone, Aughrim)
    Joe Noone