School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Shops were not common in olden times; perhaps there was only half of the number of shops that are to be seen nowadays. The shops long ago were not able to supply all goods like the shops at present. so people had to go to the nearest town to purchase anything they wanted specially.
    Several pedlars and hucksters visited the houses in former times, buying feathers and rags. They still come, but not so commonly. Those are coins I know of that are gone out of use:- sovereign, half sovereign, four shilling piece and the four penny bit.
    (Philomena Minton, Aughrim)
        1. trade