School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy, seeing the prisoner, left his parents and went down to the well for water. He went towards the prisoner, opened the ropes that bound him, and offered him a drink of water which soon revived him.
    The Romans, seeing the quietness and gentleness of the little boy, were too much astonished to say or do anything.
    It was Jesus Christ who had brought the prisoner to consciousness.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
  2. There are may stories connected with the Holy Family. This one is related of their flight into Egypt.
    When King Herod's soldiers followed, they went on horse-back. Meanwhile the Blessed Virgin, Saint Joseph and Jesus were gone a good part
    Mary Costello
    Fairfield, Co. Galway