School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They do not give away a halter, because if people are intended to buy animals, they usually bring a halter with them. If they did not bring one, the seller would leave them his halter.
    (Betty Carthy, Northbrook)
  2. There are two fairs held in this district during the year, one on the twenty first of June and the other on the fourteenth of October. Those are only small fairs now, compared with long ago, but still there is good demand for everything.
    Sometimes buyers come to buy stock at the farmer's houses. If the stock is in good condition, the buyer brings it to the Dublin Market, where a very good price is given for it's worth.
    I never heard of any fairs held on hills or forts, only in the fair
        1. trade