School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Liosanna
    The usual names the people call raths in this district are lisses.
    There is a liss in Lehid about six miles from Tuam. In this place babies who die after Baptism are buried.
    In Commons's field in Lissaleen there is a liss, It s on level with the ground. There is no opening in it at all for the man the field belongs to closed it up. It is about six miles from Tuam,
    There is another liss about a hundred yards from it. This one is also on a level with the ground.
    There is a liss in James Byrne's field in Blackroad in the village of Brooklawn called Liss na Craoibhe. There was a man living near that liss, who left his sheep in the liss one night. After going to bed he got up to look at them but they were all out on the road. He ran after them to Kilconly, but he could not catch up to them so he returned home and to his great surprise they were in the liss. It is said that it was
    Maighréad Ní Dhuinn
    Pat Dunne