School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. In the bad times the population was nearly twice as big as it is now. A blight fell on the potatoes and one of them grew but very little. There was hardly a potato to be found and the people began to starve from hunger.
    The people were dying on the roadsides and in the fields. The corn crops were all gathered up and sent to England in payment for rents. In those days they had to eat green leaves and every sort of wild fruit. They were dying also with fever.
    The people were deepening the river in those days, and the pay they were getting was two-pence a day. Turnips they ate for their meals. When a person died, in a mat he would be put because they had no money to buy a coffin.
    Máire Búrca
    William Kennedy