School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. The farm animals are the cows, horses, sheep pigs and donkeys.
    The cows are tied in the stable in winter. The people tie the cows with a rope around the neck to a stake called a ceann neasc.
    Sometimes when the people have cross cattle they tie a rope on the horns and to the leg which is called a crom neasc. When the people are milking the cows they put the milk on the cows hips so that the cows will not lose the milk.
    One time a person had a cow on the land and every day the people saw a hare coming and taking the milk from the cow. One day the hare was caught milking the cow and when the people were going to kill him he changed into a woman. The people asked her why was she bringing the milk and she said that it was because the people were not putting some of the milk on the cows hips.
    Patrick Burke