School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Kate Joyce was a beggar woman. She came to Liskeavy and got lodging in the houses very often. She amused the people by telling them stories and singing songs. The things she liked to get for alms were oaten-meal, milk and eggs.
    Nora Carney was another beggar. she got lodging in Liskeavy too. The things she liked to get were potatoes, milk and eggs.
    Patsy Carroll, Paddy Hughes, Seamas Conaighle, and 'Jack the Papers'were beggars, They all got lodging in Liskeavy except Jack the papers he would not sleep in any house but on the road side because he was afraid that any one might steal his bag of papers. The men gave him a bit of tobacco. Paddy Hughes was able to play the jewsharp.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigidh Ní Mhangháin