School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. My own Village, Castlegrove.
    I live in the parish of Kilconly in the village of Castlegrove and in the barony of Dunmore. There are about three hundred houses in parish of Kilconly. Burkes, Dalys, Nolans, Higgins and Fallons are the most common sir-names in this parish.
    There are many people in this parish over seventy years of age. Pat Daly, Peter Daly, Tom Neill, Darby Maloney, James Kelly, Michael Higgins, and Tom are people over seventy years of age.
    There are about three hundred houses in the whole parish and about fifteen houses in the village of Castlegrove.
    There are about eleven of them slated and four thatched.
    Donnachadha O h-Ainnìn