School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. One day Saint Joseph, the Blessed Virgin, and the child Jesus were travelling and they came to a man who was watering a little plot of wheat because he was afraid that it would get burned. The Holy Family saw that he had not any confidence in Providence.
    When our Lady went into the house she asked leave of the woman of the house to make a cake. She then said to the woman of the house that she was leaving for a little while and would she kindly look after the baking of the cake.
    The woman said she would of course. When the woman took the lid off the oven to look at the cake there she saw a beautiful crop of wheat.
    Donnchada Ó hAinnin
    Denis Hannon