School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. The people of this district thing it is a very unlucky thing to change from one house to another one on a Saturday for they say that they will not live long in this house for "Saturday's flitting make a short sitting." The people of the district think it very lucky to flit on either Friday or Tuesday.
    Remedies for ailments should never be put on, on a Sunday for. "Anything done on a Sunday never takes any effect." People say it is good to put on remedies for ailments on Thursday.
    The cross day of the year is Whit Sunday. There is supposed to be one "contrary hour in this day Noone can tell when this hour comes but
    Mary Johnston
    Carrickacroghery, Co. Leitrim