School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. There is a great number of "travelling folk" who come and go in this district. Sometimes they stay for a day and other times they stay for a week if the people are kind enough to give them "charaties". There are some tinkers and they make their living by selling tins and selling them. These people are called "tinsmiths". There are a great many names of wanderers in this district such as Thomas MacDonagh, and "Muddy", Colder banks, Paul and Biddy, Mary Ann and Jimmy, Smiths, Blakes, Reynolds Lacey, Burkes, Cawlay, Wiers, Carthys, Morans, and a great number of other tinkers
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Johnston