School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. The travelling folk that are usually around this district are tingers. The most common of those are the Smiths and Mac Donaghs. When ever any of those parties come to camp around this district they usually camp on the bye-road leading from Friarstown to Ardakip and then they go from house to house asking for alms.
    Sometimes they to and fro selling articles to such as flowers, ribbons and various other articles. None of those visitors are welcome but for fear of their stealing anything the people give them alms because those "travelling folk" are
      1. people by social grouping
    Lily Loughlin