School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. Long ago people used to go bare-footed until they were twelve or fourteen years of age. The children used to go to school winter and summer bare-footed. Long ago they had one pair of shoes in every house. Shoes were never worn unles going to Mass or to the town. Long ago there were more shoe-makers in the country than there are now. There were not so many factories in the country as there are now. All the shoes were made by hand. The people used to get the shoe-maker to make their shoes. Long ago when the people were
    Tessie Byrne
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim