School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. Home District
    My home district is Friarstown. This district got its name from the friars that lived in a monastery situated on a farm of about two hundred acres of land. This monastery is situated about a quarter of a mile from Dromahair.
    The friars added the word town because there were a great many houses around it. This monastery was burned and destroyed, and the friars left it. This ruin was than converted into a burial ground. This farm was then taken over by the land Commission and divided into farms and now there are a great many tenants living on it. There is one old
    Friarstown, Co. Leitrim
    Kathleen Gallagher