School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. Situated in the townland of Ardakip More is my home. This house where I live was built about four centuries ago, and it is built twenty yards from the road leading to Dromahair. Opposite my house there is a lovely grove and in the centre of it is a big river flowing into the river "Bonet".
    In the townland of Ardakip there are about twenty dwelling houses and there are eight of these slated and the remainder are thatched dwellings. Most of the old people in this district have passed away and the younger generation are not as good at story telling as their
    Ardakip More, Co. Leitrim
    May Gillen