School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. In this district there are a great many animals. Our cow's names are: Gypsy, Cherry, Strawberry, Daisie, Honeypot and Primrose. One cow is called Cherry, because she is the colour of a cherry. Another cow is called strawberry because she she is the colour of Strawberry. We call the cows by their names. When we call the ass we call him by his name. His name is bobbie. He is a black ass. I heard a story about an ass. People bought an ass and they put him into a shed. In the morning when they got up they saw outside the house an ass. They did not
    Nora Johnston
    Carrickacroghery, Co. Leitrim