School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    eat a bit or sleep a wink until he would give Séan a stroke or two of his good thorny stick. When Tom saw this he said to his father to leave Séan to him, and his father returned to the house and all the excitement died away. After twenty one years went by Bob Ferguson got ready to buy a horse at the fair of Drumkeeran. When he had the horse bought another main said he would have the horse and let Bob buy another like him if he liked. Bob had no business arguing for he had no one to take his part. The man asked him for his name and where he came from, and Bob said "I am unknown to you all, and if Tom Gilheany were here no rebel I would fear." When Tom heard his name he said "If it is Tom Gilheady you want here I am" and Bob said "It is time for you to do something for me now," and Tom looked at him and said "I will do anything for you even if I were to die." Then Tom said "Don't fear this mob," and he caught the horse by the head and all the people ran away. Tom brought Bob to his house and they spent the night eating and drinking, and having a good time. The next morning
    John Cumiskey