School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In it also they kept noggins these were round wooden vessels with handle on them. They had all wooden vessels long ago. One a fest day after the dinner the old man of the house went off to the press and got the bottle and the cow horn and took a slug then he handed it to his wife. They had an old black porringer for making tea. On a feast day they made rice and bought a load. They put rushes on a floor. They had an small table and on a feast day they put a leaf of paper on it for a table cloth. They had the press table and dishes scrubbed white. They had straw chairs made by themselves and a few mats on the floor.
        1. buildings
    B. Sutherland