School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave a mirror standing up to a wall, then peel an apple and hold it in your right hand and throw the peels over your left shoulder and then look into the mirror you will see your future husband or wife standing beside you.
    24. If you go out a twelve o'clock on Hallow'Een night and rake the rick in the name of the devil and then go out walking the first person you meet will be your future husband or wife.
    25. Some people are supposed to have an evil eye and if they look at an animal and admire it without saying God Bless it, the animal will pine away after this. This ill luck can be prevented by tying a red string on the animal.
    26. If a beetle comes into the house and you kill it accidentally it is a sign of good luck but if you don't it is a sign of ill luck.
    Pupil's name Patrick Delaney, Donern, Carrigale.
    Patrick Delaney